Welcome to PowerWood and thank you for supporting us.

PowerWood Consultancy Services Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you and PowerWood Project CIC, the provider of the Services. PowerWood Project CIC takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to any and all Data collected by us or provided by you for use in our Services.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which you can find either enclosed with this privacy policy or by contacting us at office@powerwood.org.uk.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you share with PowerWood Project CIC for use in our Services. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

PowerWood, or us

PowerWood Project CIC, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08986490 whose registered office is at 7 Sixth Avenue, London, United Kingdom, W10 4HB;

Services

; free consultations, consultancy and support services, courses, training and events (together with any products provided as a result); and

You

any third party that is not either (i) employed by PowerWood and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise and providing services to PowerWood.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it; and

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies to you and the actions of PowerWood with respect to our provision of the Services. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, PowerWood is the “data controller”. This means that PowerWood determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

How we collect Data

  1. We collect Data when it is given to us by you for use in our Services.
  1. PowerWood will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example when you:
    1. contact us by telephone, post or e-mail; or
    2. use our Services,

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service.
  2. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
  1. internal record keeping; and
  2. providing you with the Services;
  3. improvement of our Services,

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

Keeping Data secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data.
  1. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: office@powerwood.org.uk.

Data retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Children’s privacy

  1. We are committed to safeguarding children’s personal information, and to helping parents, guardians and their children learn how to exercise control over their personal information.
  2. If you are aged 12 or under (a child), we will require permission from a parent, carer or the person who has parental responsibility for you before you can sign up to any of our Services. If you are a child, you will be asked to give us the name and email address of the person with parental responsibility. We will then confirm the booking with them. You will only be able to request our Services once that person has responded to the email confirming their parental responsibility and providing their consent. We may take other reasonable steps to confirm parental responsibility.
  3. All personal information received from a child is deleted immediately where parental consent has been refused and after fourteen (14) days if the child’s request is not verified.
  4. If you have parental responsibility and would like to review any personal information that we have collected from your child, have this information deleted, request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s personal information or if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, you may contact us at office@powerwood.org.uk.

Your rights

  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
  1. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  2. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  4. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  5. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  6. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
  1. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: office@powerwood.org.uk.
  2. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  3. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. PowerWood may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of PowerWood. Your Data will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. PowerWood reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.
  2. You may contact PowerWood by email at office@powerwood.org.uk to enquire about any changes to this privacy policy.

December 2018

Attribution

This legal document was created with the assistance of Rocket Lawyer.